Gartner Says Global IT Spending to Grow 3.7% in 2020

ORLANDO, Fla., October 24, 2019 — Worldwide IT spending is projected to total $3.7 trillion in 2019, an increase of 0.4% from 2018, according to the latest forecast by Gartner, Inc. This is the lowest forecast growth in 2019 so far. Global IT spending is expected to rebound in 2020 with forecast growth of 3.7%, primarily due to enterprise software spending.

“The slowdown in IT spending in 2019 is not expected to stretch as far into 2020 despite concerns over a recession and companies cutting back on discretionary IT spending,” said John-David Lovelock, research vice president at Gartner.

Gartner analysts are discussing the emerging trends that are driving the digital society and IT spending during Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo, taking place here through Thursday.

Today’s complex geopolitical environment has pushed regulatory compliance to the top of organizations’ priority list. Overall spending on security increased 10.5% in 2019, with cloud security projected to grow 41.2% over the next five years. “This is not just about keeping the ‘bad guys’ out,” said Mr Lovelock. “It is also about the expanding need to be compliant with tariffs and trade policy, intellectual property rights, and even with the multiple and sometimes overlapping privacy laws.”

Despite the ongoing tariff war, US IT spending is forecast to grow 3.5% in 2019, but IT spending in China is expected to grow only 0.1%. “Tariffs do not have a direct effect on IT spending, yet,” said Mr Lovelock. “Should tariffs extend to devices like PCs and mobile phones, we will likely see manufacturers switch supply routes to minimise costs and have their technology made outside of China.”

The device market will see the sharpest spending decline among all segments in 2019, down 5.3% from $713 billion in 2018 (see Table 1). However, the market is expected to see modest growth of 1.2% in 2020. “Similar to how consumers have reached a threshold for upgrading to new technology and applications, technology general managers and product managers should invest only in the next generation of products that will push them closer to becoming a true technology company,” said Mr Lovelock.

Table 1. Worldwide IT Spending Forecast (Billions of US Dollars)

2019

Spending

2019

Growth (%)

2020

Spending

2020

Growth (%)

2021 Spending2021 Growth (%)
Data Centre Systems205-2.52102.62121.0
Enterprise Software4578.850710.956010.5
Devices675-5.36831.26850.4
IT Services1,0313.71,0885.51,1475.5
Communications Services1,364-1.11,3841.51,4132.1
Overall IT3,7320.43,8723.74,0183.8

Source: Gartner (October 2019)

IT spending growth is being driven by the rest of the world catching up on cloud spending. The US is leading cloud adoption and accounts for over half of global spending on cloud. In some cases, countries that Gartner tracks lag one to seven years in cloud adoption rates. “For perspective, the country directly behind the US on cloud spending is the United Kingdom, which only spends 8% on public cloud services. An interesting outlier is China, which has the highest growth of cloud spending out of all countries. While China is closing the spending gap, it still will not reach US levels by 2023,” said Mr Lovelock.

Gartner predicts that organisations with a high percentage of IT spending dedicated to the cloud will become the recognised digital leaders in the future. “Most companies are caught trying to either cut costs or invest for growth, but the top-performing organisations are doing both. A core challenge facing the industry is how organisations can operate as both a traditional company and a technology company at the same time,” said Mr Lovelock. “These ‘and’ dilemmas will drive future IT spending trends.”

Gartner’s IT spending forecast methodology relies heavily on rigorous analysis of sales by thousands of vendors across the entire range of IT products and services. Gartner uses primary research techniques, complemented by secondary research sources, to build a comprehensive database of market size data on which to base its forecast.

The Gartner quarterly IT spending forecast delivers a unique perspective on IT spending across the hardware, software, IT services and telecommunications segments. These reports help Gartner clients understand market opportunities and challenges. The most recent IT spending forecast research is available to Gartner clients in “Gartner Market Databook, 3Q19 Update.” This quarterly IT spending forecast page includes links to the latest IT spending reports, webinars, blog posts and press releases.

About Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo

Gartner IT Symposium/Xpo is the world’s most important gathering of CIOs and senior IT executives, uniting a global community of CIOs with the tools and strategies to help them lead the next generation of IT and achieve business outcomes. More than 20,000 CIOs, senior business and IT executives worldwide will gather for the insights they need to ensure that their IT initiatives are key contributors to, and drivers of, their organization’s success.

About Telecoms-Channel

Telecoms-Channel.co.za is your one-stop source for the latest news and insights from the telecoms industry in South Africa, where you get comprehensive coverage of the industry and keep up with the ever-evolving market landscape.

Whether you need to understand market trends, identify new opportunities, or stay informed of the latest developments, we have you covered.

In addition to bringing the best news together, we have access to an extensive supplier network that makes it easy for any telecoms company looking to tap into new markets or enter the telecoms industry. Take advantage of our expertise and contact us today to find your next partner!

Other posts you might be interested in

Ericsson LG
Industry News

Ericsson-LG’s Key Trends Shaping the Future of Enterprise Communication

Ericsson-LG is at the forefront of transforming the business communications landscape. By harnessing the power of artificial intelligence, cloud technology, and robust cybersecurity, the company is empowering businesses to enhance productivity, streamline operations, and improve customer experiences.

Cloud PBX Solutions

Request Once, Get Multiple Quotes - Save Thousands!